(970) 591-1310Service details

What a commercial fire inspection costs in Denver: city fees and provider fees.

The city’s published fees by building size, reinspection fees and the factors behind a provider’s price.

Call for service

Short answer

A Denver commercial property can face two separate sets of charges. The city bills its annual fire safety inspection by building size: under the July 2026 schedule, a 2,000 square foot building is $75 and a 100,000 square foot building is $465 when a fire company does the inspection, with reinspections billed at $85 and then $165. A provider’s fees for testing, inspecting and repairing the systems are not set by the city, depend on the equipment and what is found, and are not published here as flat prices.

Last reviewed October 27, 2026. Written from Denver Fire Department public pages listed under sources.

The city’s annual inspection fee

When a fire company, meaning firefighters assigned to a neighborhood station, inspects a commercial building, Denver’s fee depends on the building’s square footage. Buildings under 500 square feet pay $20 and those from 501 to 900 square feet pay $35. Larger buildings pay a base of $65 to $150 plus $3.12 per 1,000 square feet, and totals are rounded to the nearest $5. The city’s own examples:

Denver annual fire safety inspection fee examples, fire company inspections
Building size (square feet)Annual fee
2,000$75
5,000$85
6,000$105
10,000$120
11,000$135
50,000$260
51,000$310
80,000$400
100,000$465

Occupancies that Fire Prevention inspectors handle, including assembly, factory, hazardous materials, health care, high-piled storage, high-rise, school and mall properties, have their own tables in the same schedule. The city’s inspection page notes that inspection and permit fees increased effective July 1, 2026, and says card payments carry a 2.5 percent processing fee that is not refundable. Checks and electronic debit are also accepted.

Reinspection fees

Denver Fire Department reinspection fees
SituationFee
Non-compliance reinspection after an annual inspection, first$85
Non-compliance reinspection after an annual inspection, each after the first$165
Reinspection of permitted fire alarm or sprinkler work, first$500
Reinspection of permitted fire alarm or sprinkler work, each after the first$800

The first two rows come from the July 23, 2026 inspection fee schedule and the second two from Denver Fire’s permit and testing page. The guide to failed inspections explains when each applies.

What sets a provider’s price

The city does not set what a provider charges to test, inspect or repair a system. Several things move the number:

  • The type of system and the number of devices, heads, units or assemblies involved.
  • The size of the building and how long it takes to reach panels, risers, roofs and tenant spaces.
  • Whether the visit is a routine test or troubleshooting of a known problem.
  • The reports required, and whether anything has to be filed with the city or a water provider.
  • What the inspection finds, since repairs are usually quoted separately from the test.
  • Permits, where the work needs them.
  • After-hours or urgent scheduling.

Denver Fire Safety does not publish flat prices because those factors vary from one property to the next. It confirms scope, timing and price with the property contact before any work is authorized.

Comparing two quotes

  • Scope: the same systems, the same device counts and the same tests in each quote.
  • Records: whether a written report is included, and any filing with the city or water provider.
  • Repairs: whether deficiency repair is quoted separately, and whether you approve it before work starts.
  • Credentials: the Denver Fire Department license categories for the company and the technician. The guide to choosing a company lists the categories.
  • Conditions: after-hours work, access limits and how long the quote stays valid.

Getting a price confirmed

Call (970) 591-1310 with the property address, the systems involved, any report and the deadline. Denver Fire Safety collects those details, identifies a qualified provider and confirms scope, timing and price with you before you authorize anything.

Sources and limits

Fees are from the Denver Fire Department’s fee schedule dated July 23, 2026 and its inspections and permit pages, reviewed October 27, 2026. Fees change, and the city’s current schedule controls. The provider price factors are general and are not a quote.

Who publishes this guide

Denver Fire Safety is an independent commercial service coordinator for Denver-area properties. It is not affiliated with the City and County of Denver or the Denver Fire Department, and it does not hold the licenses described above. A qualified provider, named to you before you authorize work, performs and documents the regulated work. Call (970) 591-1310 to start a request. If there is an active fire, smoke or immediate danger, call 911.

Have a report, deadline or fire-safety service need?

We’ll review the property details, confirm any missing information and identify the qualified provider before service is scheduled.

Call (970) 591-1310What to expect